Free CAT Questions

You get official solutions with each question, and our insights to help you track your preparation.

Click here!
RELATED TAGS
ICICI CAT Quant FMS Delhi RBI General Knowledge Great Lakes

CAT

CAT Preparation & Related BSchools
A. If she succeeds in finding any experience of her own at all resembling in its effects the effect which the infant shows, she considers she has proved causation, has established a good case of prenatal influence. B. When the child is born with any peculiar characteristic, the mother hunts...


A. If she succeeds in finding any experience of her own at all resembling in its effects the effect which the infant shows, she considers she has proved causation, has established a good case of prenatal influence.

B. When the child is born with any peculiar characteristic, the mother hunts for some experience in the preceding months that might explain it.

C. That Darwin gave the true explanation of a great many of the alleged cases is perfectly clear to us.

D. It is not causation; it is coincidence.



55 people answered this question.
4 Comments
You can view the comments after answering or skipping this question.
How do you solve problems based on Coin picking game with 3 or more ppl?? Plzz help

How do you solve problems based on Coin picking game with 3 or more ppl??  Plzz help


there is a chat scheduled at 6 on aimcat 1514 and results still not out yet ....STRANGE !!!

there is a chat scheduled at 6 on aimcat 1514 and results still not out yet ....STRANGE !!!

  • 1 Like   149Comments
  • one thing is for sure..teacher nhi ban sakte kabhi !!..it.... 2m.
  • This is the 1st time I attended this chat session! And I .... 1m.
  149 Comments
swapnil4ever2u
Swapnil Jha @swapnil4ever2u 1.5 k

 angrybirds: BIRDS ARE GETTING REALLY ANGRY SIR .. PLZ REPLY TO THE QUERY ..

param1991
Parampreet Singh @param1991 35

one thing is for sure..teacher nhi ban sakte kabhi !!..itni khatarnaak queries !!

parul_9325
@parul_9325 65

This is the 1st time I attended this chat session! And I am cursing myself for missing such entertaining session before ! ROFL!

QADI: 30C/45A = 75 :disappointed: VALR: 29C/42A = 74 :neutral face: Total: 59C/87A = 149 :disappointed: 28 incorrect %%#$%# X( Well I had to screw one aimcat one day, just hope this is the only one

QADI: 30C/45A = 75

VALR: 29C/42A = 74

Total: 59C/87A = 149

28 incorrect %%#$%# X( Well I had to screw one aimcat one day, just hope this is the only one 

  • 7Comments
  • Sec 1 then Sec 2.. No I don't waste time scanning any qs .... 10h.
  • Bhai, what is your strategy. Do you go round by rounds or.... 3m.
  7 Comments
shashwatdgr8
Shashwat Gangwar @shashwatdgr8 382

Sec 1 then Sec 2.. No I don't waste time scanning any qs in Sec 2

aadhi444
Determination ToSucceed @aadhi444 739

Bhai, what is your strategy. Do you go round by rounds or solve all the questions in one go. Your scores are mind blowing. Would like to have a piece of your mind

> @prateeksinha04 > > Hello Puys.. > > > > I have last year's AIMCATs which i guess wud be helpful to CAT14 aspirants. > > > > Post your email ids in case u need them. > > saurabhgne@gmail.com also send me plz

@prateeksinha04

Hello Puys..



I have last year's AIMCATs which i guess wud be helpful to CAT14 aspirants.



Post your email ids in case u need them.



saurabhgne@gmail.com also send me plz


  • 5Comments
  • divyaa093@gmail.com. 41m.
  • riishabh.agrawal36@gmail.com. 5m.
https://33.media.tumblr.com/2ca9b9d50bc1f279c0e7bfc39c1aec60/tumblr_nb169xuCEO1tcrq1uo1_1280.png
None
  • 11Comments
  • 4 2 3 4?. 6m.
Sonal and Deepali started swimming towards each other simultaneously from points A and B respectively situated at two ends of a 96 km long stretch of a river. Destinations of Deepali and Sonal were points A and B respectively. Both of them could swim at 12 kmph in still water. When they started, ...

Sonal and Deepali started swimming towards each other simultaneously from points A and B respectively situated at two ends of a 96 km long stretch of a river. Destinations of Deepali and Sonal were points A and B respectively. Both of them could swim at 12 kmph in still water. When they started, it was high tide and Sonal swam against the stream. As soon as they met, the tide changed to 'low tide' and then Deepali faced the resistance of the stream. Deepali and Sonal took 7 hr 12 min and 8 hr 34(2/7) mins to reach their destinations respectively. [Speed of the stream during high and low tide need not necessarily be the same.]Find the speed of the stream during low tide.

44 people answered this question.
7 Comments
You can view the comments after answering or skipping this question.
Hello guys ! Hope all of you are going great guns AFA CAT preps are concerned. I am planning to kick start my preparations in a week or two. I do not know if there's sufficient time. Am sharing my brief profile :- 1\. 4th year UG when appearing for CAT 14. 2\. X - 97 %, XII- 94.7 3\. CGP...
Hello guys ! Hope all of you are going great guns AFA CAT preps are concerned. I am planning to kick start my preparations in a week or two. I do not know if there's sufficient time. Am sharing my brief profile :-

1. 4th year UG when appearing for CAT 14.
2. X - 97 %, XII- 94.7
3. CGPA (Here's the spanner in the wheel) - 7.6
4. Decent extra curricular involvement
5. 1 internship in the power industry, 1 in supply chain

What CAT score/ percentile should I aim at for an A/B/C/L/K/I call ? And am I being realistic expecting a decent CAT score will help me fetch a couple of calls ?

Thanks for your time.




  • 7Comments
  • X-96 XII- 94.4 BE- 82 Working 2 years Experience in Nomur.... 2h.
  • @girlnom consider IIM B has already taken u in :smiley:. 7m.
  7 Comments
girlnom
girlnom @girlnom 3

X-96 XII- 94.4 BE- 82 Working 2 years Experience in Nomura Services

Regrettably [A] / Regretfully [B] I have to decline your invitation. I am drawn to the poetic, sensual [A] / sensuous [B] quality of her paintings. He was besides [A] / beside [B] himself with rage when I told him what I had done. After brushing against a stationary [A] / stationery [B] tru...

Regrettably [A] / Regretfully [B] I have to decline your invitation.
I am drawn to the poetic, sensual [A] / sensuous [B] quality of her paintings.
He was besides [A] / beside [B] himself with rage when I told him what I had done.
After brushing against a stationary [A] / stationery [B] truck my car turned turtle.
As the water began to rise over [A] / above [B] the danger mark, the signs of an imminent flood
were clear.
(1) BAABA (2) BBBAB (3) AAABA (4) BBAAB (5) BABAB


  • 17Comments
  • (2) BBBAB. 46m.
  • 2?. 8m.
This might help. PS: I have availed it for myself , checked the contents, hence sharing. http://catstudymaterial.wordpress.com/ http://imojo.in/cat100

This might help. PS: I have availed it for myself , checked the contents, hence sharing.


http://catstudymaterial.wordpress.com/


http://imojo.in/cat100


CAT study material
CAT study material
CONTENT CHECKLIST: OF: A TOTAL OF 858 PERFECTLY DESIGNED MOCKS WITH DETAILED SOLUTIONS SCORE VS. PERCENTILE ANALYSIS, VIDEO SOLUTIONS. TIME AIMCAT SERIES: 2014,2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005 KEYS DETAILED SOLUTIONS ANALYSIS SCORE VS PERCENTILE STATISTICS FOLLOW UP DISCUSSIONS CUM WORKSHOPS STRATEGIES. CAREER LAUNCHER SERIES:Proctored mock 2014,2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008.

Instamojo

  • 188 Likes   77Comments
  • hi plz also mail me the mba prep material from that .... 20m.
  • Has anyone bought this? Can someone let me know if it con.... 9m.
  77 Comments
neeraj punjabi
neeraj @neeraj punjabi 20


hi plz also mail me the mba prep material from that link.  neeraj.punjabi19@gmail.com

Toughluck2009
Tough Luck @Toughluck2009 2.2 k

Has anyone bought this? Can someone let me know if it contains all this..itna kuchh dhekh ke looks unbelievable. .is it somewhere fr download or buying is d option? 

is there anybody else who is not able to review his/her cat challenge papr after taking the test..!!! iam not able to view the whole sec-1....damm!!! tried it on firefox and chrom both hav also sent a mail.... .. @OfficialIMS


is there anybody else who is not able to review his/her cat challenge papr after taking the test..!!!  iam not able to view the whole sec-1....damm!!!

tried it on firefox and chrom both

 hav also sent a mail.... ..

@OfficialIMS 


  • 5Comments
  • @OfficialIMS nopes...abhi tak to nahi hua sort out : (. 1h.
  • @Harveyspecter i recvd a mail from ims asking me chk agai.... 10m.
[image] _(Photo: GoDakshin)_ The Wikipedia article on Knights and Knaves says, > Knights and Knaves is a type of logic puzzle. On a fictional island, all inhabitants are either knights, who always tell the truth, or knaves, who always lie. The puzzles involve a visitor to the island who ...

CAT Logical Reasoning: Knights, Knaves and Spies telling truth and lies



(Photo: GoDakshin)


The Wikipedia article on Knights and Knaves says,

Knights and Knaves is a type of logic puzzle. On a fictional island, all inhabitants are either knights, who always tell the truth, or knaves, who always lie. The puzzles involve a visitor to the island who meets small groups of inhabitants. Usually the aim is for the visitor to deduce the inhabitants' type from their statements, but some puzzles of this type ask for other facts to be deduced. The puzzle may also be to determine a yes/no question which the visitor can ask in order to discover what he needs to know. In some variations, inhabitants may also be alternators, who alternate between lying and telling the truth, or normals, who can say whatever they want (as in the case of Knight/Knave/Spy puzzles).

One important idea that is really helpful in solving such type of questions is the concept of Liar's paradox. It essentially states that no one can make the statements like "I am a liar" or "This statement is false" as they are logical self-contradictions. Let me try to elaborate,

  • I am a liar means that I always lie. This implies that the statement I made is a lie. This means that I am not a liar. As you can see, this is a logical contradiction.
  • This statement is false means the statement is false, which would in turn mean that the statement is actually true. As you can see, we have again reached a logical contradiction.

A large type of such questions can be solved by making truth tables. Another popular technique is assuming one of the statements to be true and then figuring out the answer.


Let us look at some of the elementary examples.

Q1. Pankaj visits an island on which all inhabitants are either knights or knaves. He meets Ravi and Apurv there. Can you figure out who is what from their statements?


Type 1 - Ravi says: We are both knaves.

Ravi's statement can't be true because nobody can admit to being a liar (read the logical contradiction part above).

=> Ravi is a knave

=> Ravi must have been lying about them both being knaves

=> Apurv is a knight.


Type 2 - Ravi: We are the same kind.

Apurv: We are of different kinds.

Ravi & Apurv are making contradictory statements

=> Both of them cannot be of the same kind

=> One of them must be a knight and the other one must be a knave

=> They are of different kinds

=> Apurv is a knight and Ravi is a knave


Now let us look at some slightly more advanced examples.


Q2. There are three friends A, B and C. One of them is a knight; he always speaks the truth, and the other two are knaves; they always tell lies. One day, A says: “I am a knight.” B says: “What A says is true.” C says: “Both A and B are lying.” Who is what?

Solution. Let us try and draw up a table with this info keeping in mind that only one of them can be the knight. We will consider three cases, Case 1 – A is knight, Case 2 – B is knight, Case 3 – C is knight.


We need to have 1 True statement and 2 False statements which is happening only in the third case where C is the knight. So, A is knave, B is knave and C is knight.


Q3. Four jokers – A, B, C and D – are brought before Batman. He knows that two of them are lairs.

• A: “D robbed the bank”

• B: “C is always true.”

• C: “B is always true.”

• D: “B is a liar, but he didn't rob the bank”

(1) D (2) B or C (3) B or D (4) C or D

Solution. Looking at the statements of B and C, either both of them are speaking the truth or both of them are lying. Let us consider two cases, Case 1 – B & C speak the truth and Case 2 – B & C are lying.


In case 1, from D's statement – B is the robber.

In case 2, from A's statement – D is the robber.

We cannot uniquely identify the robber. The robber is B or D. So, option 3.


Q4. While Balbir had his back turned, a dog ran into his butcher shop, snatched a piece of meat off the counter and ran out. Balbir was mad when he realised what had happened. He asked three other shopkeepers, who had seen the dog, to describe it. The shopkeepers really didn't want to help Balbir. So each of them made a statement which contained one truth and one lie.

Shopkeeper Number 1 said: "The dog had black hair and a long tail."

Shopkeeper Number 2 said: "The dog has a short tail and wore a collar."

Shopkeeper Number 3 said: "The dog had white hair and no collar."

Based on the above statements, which of the following could be a correct description? [CAT 2001]

(1) The dog had white hair, short tail and no collar.

(2) The dog had white hair, long tail and a collar.

(3) The dog had black hair, long tail and a collar.

(4) The dog had black hair, long tail and no collar.

Solution. We will have to assume some part of the statement to be true and proceed from there.

Case 1: Assumption is that the dog had black hair

The dog had black hair

=> Short tail (from Shopkeeper number 1)

=> No collar (from Shopkeeper number 3)

Case 2: Assumption is that the dog had white hair

The dog had white hair

=> Long tail (from Shopkeeper number 1)

=> Collar (from Shopkeeper number 3)

So, from the two cases we get two possible conclusions which are:

The dog had black hair, short tail and no collar.

OR

The dog had white hair, long tail and a collar.

The second case is given to us in Option 2.


Q5. Out of three people X, Y and Z, one is a knight, one a knave and the third a spy, who can either speak the truth or lie. X says: “Y is not a spy.” Z says: “X is a spy.” Which of the following statements is definitely true?

(1) X is a knave

(2) Y is a knave

(3) X is a spy

(4) Y is a knight

(5) Z is a knight

Solution. Let us consider cases with various possibilities for X

Case 1:

X is a knight so he is speaking the truth

=> Y is not a spy

=> Y is a knave

=> Z is a spy and he is lying.

Case 2:

X is a knave so he is lying

=> Y is a spy

=> Z has to be a knight but there is logical inconsistency

=> Case 2 is not possible

Case 3:

X is a spy and we do not know whether he is speaking the truth / lying

=> Z is a knight

=> Y is a knave

So, the possible combinations are

X (Knight), Y (Knave) & Z (Spy)

OR

X (Spy), Y (Knave) & Z (Knight)

In both cases Y is a knave. Option 2 is our answer.

I hope with this you will be able to solve such questions easily. You can find the complete list of my articles on this thread.


Ravi Handa has taught Quantitative Aptitude at various coaching institutes for seven years. An alumnus of IIT Kharagpur where he studied a dual-degree in computer science, he currently runs an online CAT coaching course and the website Handa Ka Funda.

  • 43 Likes   35Comments
  • u rock sir. 07 Apr.
  • thanx sir..... 14m.
  35 Comments
anku123
akshay ghosh @anku123 61
Hi your article is very informative as usual but nowadays we are facing problem where ech people are making two or three statements.It would really be good if you explain those problems also with an example...
abhi711
Abhishek Chopra @abhi711
@ravihanda sir can you please elaborate the CASE2: B is knight in Q2...i am confused that if True comes for B in case2 then how can he be a knight in that case.

"cadence"

means

3 people answered this question.
You can view the comments after answering or skipping this question.
PM me if anyone needs total BYJUS 140 hrs video lectures (including workshops + tests + class sheets hardcopy) in Samsung Galaxy tab for CAT 14.

PM me if anyone needs total BYJUS 140 hrs video lectures (including workshops + tests + class sheets hardcopy)  in Samsung Galaxy tab for CAT 14.

  • 7Comments
  • sanjeev.eee13@gmail.com... 37m.
  • babbarkaran22@gmail.com. 28m.
BULL CAT 25 and 04 results out! Feeling good with the overall rank 7 in bull cat 04 :smiley: Will try and improve myself further. :grin:


BULL CAT 25 and 04 results out!

Feeling good with the overall rank 7 in bull cat 04

Will try and improve myself further.

  • 4Comments
  • only practice will do? I mean I have always felt tha.... 3h.
  • I think practice is the key, rest concepts are of class 1.... 38m.
ansh.r12
himanshu khandelwal @ansh.r12 83


wow!! really nice yaar can u please help me in dealing with quant? I mean how should I improve myself

ishik
Pure Gold @ishik 3

Though, I myself is no expert, but just practice a lot!

ansh.r12
himanshu khandelwal @ansh.r12 83


only practice will do? I mean I have always felt that no matter how many questions u solve there is always a different kind of a question waiting for u. the ain point is to understand the concept I guess.. can u suggest what should  do to make my concept stronger? and thnx a lot for replying..there are guys here who don't even bother to reply..

ishik
Pure Gold @ishik 3

I think practice is the key, rest concepts are of class 10th level only!