National Teachers Award: President Ram Nath Kovind to Felicitate 46 Teachers Tomorrow

President Ram Nath Kovind to Felicitate 46 Teachers Tomorrow
National Teachers Award

The National Teacher’s Award will be given to the eligible teachers on the eve of Teacher’s day by President Ramnath Kovind. In this programme, meritorious teachers from across the country will be given recognition. The list of teachers who will get felicitated has been released by the Ministry of Human Resource Development, MHRD.

All the award recipients were addressed by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Tuesday. A total of 46 teachers selected for the award. The basic eligibility for getting selected was, the teachers who gets nominated must be working in a government recognised schools of India.

List of the Teachers are as follows:

Name of the Teacher Name of the State or Union Territory Name of the School & Address
Shri Rajesh Kumar Haryana Government Senior Secondary School Mohanpur, Bawal, Rewari, Haryana
Shri Vikas Mahajan Himachal Pradesh Government Boys Senior Secondary School Chamba, Himachal Pradesh
Shri Gurnam Singh Jammu & Kashmir Government Upper Primary School Lahari, Barnoti, Kathua, Jammu & Kashmir
Shri Amarjit Singh Punjab Government Senior Secondary School Ranghrial, Budhlada, Mansa, Punjab
Dr. (Smt.) Kalpana Sharma Rajasthan Swani Vivekanand Government Model School Banera, Bhilwara, Rajasthan
Dr. Lalit Mehta Madhya Pradesh Government Higher Secondary School of Excellence, Sagod Road, Ratlam, Madhya Pradesh
Shri Ashutosh Anand Uttar Pradesh Upper Primary School Miyanganj, Dariyabad, Barabanki, Uttar Pradesh
Shri Ramesh Prasad Badoni Uttarakhand Government Inter College Misraspatti, Sahaspur, Dehradun, Uttarakhand
Shri Devendra Kumar Delhi Shaheed Bhai Bal Mukund Government Sarvodaya Vidyalaya, Shankaracharya Marg, Zone Seven, North Delhi, Delhi
Shri Virendra Shantubhai Patel Daman & Diu Government Upper Primary School Bhimpore Ashramshala, Bhimpore, Nani Daman, Daman, Daman & Diu
Dr. (Smt.) R.C. Suvarna Fonseca Goa Carmel Higher Secondary, Majorda, Nuvem, South Goa, Goa
Dr. Amol Subhash Bagul Maharashtra Shri Samarth Vidya Mandir Prashala Sawedi Ahmednagar, Maharashtra
Shri Battu Suresh Kumar Andhra Pradesh Zilla Parishad High School, Nidamanuru ,Vijayawada Rural Mandal, Krishna, Andhra Pradesh
Ms. Bendi Asha Rani Telangana Zilla Parishad High School Jeedimetla, Quthbullapur, Medchal-Malkajgiri, Telangana
Shri Shashi Kumar B.S. Karnataka Government High School Yelekyathanahalli, Nelamangala, Bangalore Rural, Karnataka
Shri Suresha Marakala Karnataka Government High School Besur,Somwarpet, Kodagu, Karnataka
Shri Pappu Harijan Bihar Upgraded Middle School Kulhariya, Aminpur, Amarpur, Banka, Bihar
Smt. Seema Chaturvedi Chhattisgarh Government Middle School Syahimudi , Katghora, Korba, Chhattisgarh
Shri P. Rajesh Navodaya Vidyalaya Samiti Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Udmari, Kalaigaon, Shillong, Meghalaya
Dr. M. Mansoor Ali Tamil Nadu Diamond Jubilee Higher Secondary School, Gobichettipalayam, Erode, Tamil Nadu
Shri Selvakkannan R. Tamil Nadu Panchayat Union Primary School K Paramathi, Karur, Tamil Nadu
Shri Mahesh Kumar M. Kerala Government Lower Primary School Cheriyakkara, Kayyur, Nileshwar, Kasaragod, Kerala
Shri S. Sasikumar Puducherry Pavendhar Bharathidhasan Government Primary School Koonichampet, Villianur, Puducherry
Shri Anandkumar Babu Khalasi Gujarat Primary School Bhagad, Gandevi, Navsari, Gujarat
Ms. Kanchan Khodabhai Pandya Gujarat Mamtamandir Vidyamandir Palanpur, Banas Kantha, Gujarat
Dr. Abdul Hakeem Lakshadweep Shaheed Jawan Muthukoya Memorial Govt Senior Secondary School, Amini, Lakshadweep
Dr. Bency Joy Andaman & Nicobar Islands Government Middle School Kinmai, Car Nicobar, Nicobars, Andaman & Nicobar Islands
Dr. A. Jebin Joel Atomic Energy Education Society Under Deptt. Of Atomic Energy Atomic Energy Central School Four, Anushaktinagar, Mumbai (Suburban), Maharashtra
Shri Bijay Kumar Pandey Sainik Schools Under M/O Defence Sainik School Ambikapur, Mendra Kalan, Ambikapur, Surguja, Chhattisgarh
Smt. Reeta Bali CTSA Central School for Tibetans Herbertpur, Vikas Nagar, Dehradun, Uttarakhand
Shri Toni Pertin Arunachal Pradesh Government Higher Secondary School Dambuk, Lower Dibang Valley, Arunachal Pradesh
Smt. Archana Barua Assam 1 No. Alubari Junior Basic School, Ward No-4, Margherita Town, Tinsukia, Assam
Shri Mutum Tombimacha Singh Manipur Tekcham Girls Upper Primary School, Tekcham Village, Thoubal, Manipur
Dr. (Smt.) Hannah Yonzan Sikkim Government Senior Secondary School Rangpo, Duga, East Sikkim, Sikkim
Shri Jayanta Nath Maji Mizoram Government High School Keifang, Thingsulthliah, Aizawl, Mizoram
Smt. Bakordor W. Bannett Meghalaya Pariong Presbytery Higher Secondary School Pariong, Mawthadraishan, West Khasi Hills ,Meghalaya
Shri Pabitra Mohan Dash Odisha Project Upper Primary School Khataluguda, Borigumma, Koraput, Odisha
Shri Satyen Kumar Roy Nagaland Mount Moriah School Ungma, Ongpangkong, Mokokchung, Nagaland
Smt. Anamika Deb Barma Tripura Bijoykumar Girls HS School, Agartala, Sadar, West Tripura, Tripura
Dr. Subhas Chandra Datta West Bengal Kanchannagar D N Das High School HS, Burdwan Municipality, Barddhaman, West Bengal
Smt. Sandhya Pradhan Jharkhand Oriya MS Adityapur, Adityapur, Gamharia, Saraikela-Kharsawan, Jharkhand
Smt. Manju Rana CBSE Seth Anandram Jaipuria School, Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
Smt. Vineeta Garg CBSE SRDAV Public School, East Delhi, Delhi
Smt. Iyer Revathy Rajaram Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan Kendriya Vidyalaya MEG, Sivanchetty, Bengaluru, Karnataka
Smt. Remya Parameswar Iyer Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan Kendriya Vidyalaya Khanapara, Kamrup Metropolitan, Guwahati, Assam
Smt. Radhika Dalvie C.I.S.C.E. Wisdom World School, Hadapsar, Kumar Picasso, Pune, Maharashtra

The prime minister said that the teaching plays an essential role in the growth of the country while addressing the recipient. The teachers must strive continuously for shaping the future of the nation.

Read Next