General Knowledge Quiz

Dear PaGaLGuY readers, as we all know, General Knowledge is an important component of a number of competitive examinations such as the UPSC Civil Services Examination, Banking Entrance Examinations, SSC CGL/CHSL Examinations, MBA Entrance Examinations, Combined Defence Services Examination, etc. In order to help you practise and improve your General Knowledge, we hereby present this General Knowledge quiz.

Given below are a few General Studies questions from previous years’ actual exams. Leave your answers/ responses in the comments section below and soon we’ll let you know the correct answers.

1. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

    List I (Books)                                 List II (Author)

A. The Struggle in My Life                1. Lech Walesa

B. The Struggle and the Triumph    2. Nelson Mandela

C. Friends and Foes                         3. Leonid Brezhnev

D. Rebirth                                         4. Zulfikar Ali Bhutto

                                                          5. Sheikh Mujibur Rehman

(a) A – 1, B-2, C-5, D-3

(b) A-2, B-1, C-5, D-3

(c) A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4

(d) A-2, B-1, C-3, D-4

2. A great landslide caused by an earthquake killed hundreds of people in January 2001 near?

(a)  San Salvador

(b)  San Jose

(c)  Managua

(d)  Guatemala City

3. Falun Gong is 

(a) an ethnic minority in Eastern China

(b) an insurgency outfit in Western China

(c) a pro-democracy movement in China

(d) a spiritual movement in China

4. Who is the scientist in whose honour the “Chandra” X-ray telescope has been named?

(a) Chandrashekhar Venkat Raman 

(b) Jagdish Chandra Bose

(c)  Prafulla Chandra Roy

(d)  Subramanyam Chandrashekhar

5. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the given below the lists:

List I (Person)                       List II (Achievement)

A. Deep Sen Gupta             1. India’s youngest International                                                                           Master in the Sangli International Chess                                                                Tournament 2000

B. P. Harikrishna                 2. The first Indian ever to win a gold in discuss in                                              the World Junior Athletic Championship it                                                            Santiago, 2000

C. Seema Antil                  3. Won the title in the Asian Junior Chess                                                            Tournament in Mumbai 2000

D. Tejas Bakre                  4. Won the under 12 title in the World Youth Chess                                           Festival in Oropesa, 2000

(a) A-4, B-3, C-2, D-1

(b) A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3

(c)  A-4, B-1, C-2, D-3

(d)  A-2, B-1, C-3, D-4

6. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

      List I (Award/Prize)                                 List II (Recipient)

A. Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace,      1. Archbishop Desmond Tutu Disarmament and Development

B. Jamnalal Bajaj Award                     2. Dr. Gurudev Khush

C. International Gandhi Peace Prize  3. Dr. M.S. Swaminathan

D. World Prize                                      4. Nelson Mandela

(a) A-1, B-3, C-4, D-2

(b) A-3, B-1, C-4, D-2

(c) A-1, B-3, C-2, D-4

(d) A-3, B-1, C-2, D-4

7. Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists:

List I (Sports women)                 List II (Sport)

A. Anjali Vedpathak                    1. Athletics

B. Mouma Das                            2. Gymnastics

C. Neelam Singh                         3. Rifle shooting

B. Tumpa Debnath                      4. Table Tennis 

                                                    5. Chees

(a) A-3, B-4, C-2, D-3

(b) A-4, B-3, C-1, D-2

(c) A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2

(d)  A-4, B-1, C-3, D-2

8. The Chess player Alexi Shirov represents

(a) Albania

(b) Kazakstan

(c)  Russia

(d)  Spain

9.  Consider the following organisations:

1. Atomic Minerals Directorate for Research & Exploration

2. Heavy Water Board

3. Indian Rare Earths Limited

4. Uranium corporation of India

Which of these is/are under the Department of Atomic Energy?

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 4

(c)  2, 3 and 4

(d)  1, 2, 3 and 4

10. Who amongst the following was the Chairman of I.S.R.O. when INSAT – 3B was launched?

(a) Anil Kakodkar

(b) Abdul Kalam

(c) K. Kasturirangan

(d) U.R.Rao

To follow our UPSC portal on Facebook and Twitter, click on the following links:

Bank PO:

Facebook:https://www.facebook.com/pagalguybankpo

Twitter:https://twitter.com/PaGaLGuYBankPO

SSC – CGL:

Facebook:https://www.facebook.com/pages/Pagalguy-SSC-CGL-Others/879667042056262

Twitter:https://twitter.com/pagalguyssc

UPSC:

Facebook:https://www.facebook.com/pages/Pagalguy-UPSC/951926044840262

Twitter:https://twitter.com/PaGaLGuYUPSC

Read Next