CAT 2008: Quantitative Questions a Day 1 to 50 - The discussions - Page 200
PaGaLGuY.com - The Everything of MBA, CAT 2008, GMAT, XAT, IIM
         Home          MBA Forums         PG Office Blog         Contact Us         About Us                  Jobs @ PG
Exclusive Bschool Content:      Interviews      B-School Watch     MBAs speak     Placements     GMAT & MBA Abroad      Form Notifications
» Sponsors






Go Back   PaGaLGuY.com - The Everything of MBA, CAT 2008, GMAT, XAT, IIM > Exam Resources > Quantitative Questions and Answers

Notices
Quantitative Questions and Answers Discuss Quantitative and other Math related questions. Post your math doubts and get it solved by the smartest brains this side of the universe !

Tags: , , , , ,

View Poll Results: What is your view on level of problems in QQAD?
CAT like -> Would want the level of problems to be increased 53 19.56%
CAT like -> Would want the level of problems to remain same 108 39.85%
Tougher than CAT -> Would want the level of problems to be decreased 40 14.76%
Tougher than CAT -> Would want the level of problems to remain same 70 25.83%
Voters: 271. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Re: CAT 2008: Quantitative Questions a Day 1 to 50 - The discussions
Old
  (#1991)
siddooba
Shaken, not stirred
Expert PaGaL
 
siddooba's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 201
Groans: 2
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks: 573
Thanked 590 Times in 102 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Chennai <--> Indore
Age: 22
Re: CAT 2008: Quantitative Questions a Day 1 to 50 - The discussions - 06-06-2008, 07:47 AM

Let x1,x2,...x20 be the 20 numbers placed around the clock.

We know x1+x2+...x20 = 1+2+...20 (in some order)
= 20(21)/2
= 210

Taking the sum of 3 consecutive numbers , you will have 20C3 such pairs = 1140

Average of the sums of 3 consectutive numbers
= ((x1+x2+x3) +(x2+x3+x4) + ..... (x20+x1+x2) )/ 1140

= 19C2*(x1+x2+x3+....xn)/(1140)
= 171*(x1+x2+x3+....xn)/(1140)
= 171*210/1140
= 31.5

Now the sum of 3 integers cannot be equal to 31.5 so there has to be at least one pair of 3 consecutive numbers above 31.5 i.e the sum of some 3 consecutive numbers must be at least 32


"I realized writing CAT is just like good wine - as time progresses it only gets better"
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Re: CAT 2008: Quantitative Questions a Day 1 to 50 - The discussions
Old
  (#1992)
tarunad
has no status.
Newbie PaGaL
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 12
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: chennai
Age: 22
Re: CAT 2008: Quantitative Questions a Day 1 to 50 - The discussions - 06-06-2008, 07:52 AM

6! /(6+6)=120
   
Reply With Quote
Re: CAT 2008: Quantitative Questions a Day 1 to 50 - The discussions
Old
  (#1993)
smartie
is ready again!!
Expert PaGaL
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 147
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks: 93
Thanked 76 Times in 41 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: kolkata
Age: 21
Re: CAT 2008: Quantitative Questions a Day 1 to 50 - The discussions - 06-06-2008, 07:58 AM

2)Inverting 6 becomes 9
so (6/6)+9=10
   
Reply With Quote
Re: CAT 2008: Quantitative Questions a Day 1 to 50 - The discussions
Old
  (#1994)
srikar2097
has no suttas
Addicted PaGaL
 
srikar2097's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 968
Groans: 11
Groaned at 5 Times in 5 Posts
Thanks: 123
Thanked 435 Times in 243 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Bangalore
Re: CAT 2008: Quantitative Questions a Day 1 to 50 - The discussions - 06-06-2008, 08:10 AM

Answer to knight - knave puzzle

knights - truth
knaves - lie
Pavan said "At least one amongst us is a knave"

4 cases arise-
1) If pavan is knight
=> pavan tells truth
=>slam is knave
possible case

2) if pavan is knave
=>pavan lies - no knave amongst them
contradiction case

3) if slam is knight
=>slam tells truth
=>pavan can be knight or knave

if pavan is knight - truth - but both are knights - contradiction.
if pavan is knave - lies - so there should be no knave - again contradiction.
contradiction case

4) if slam is knave
=>slam lies (actually this step is not relevant here)
=>pavan can be knight or knave

if pavan is knave - lies - so there should be no knave -contradiction.
if pavan is knight - truth - possible case

So the only possible case is
Paven->knight; slam->knave


---------
Problem 2


1) 6+6 - floor[(6!)^1/9] = 12 - floor(2.07) = 12-2 = 10

Some other ways of doing the same-

2) ceiling(ln6 + ln6) + 6 = ceiling(1.79+1.79)+6 = 10

3) floor ([[e^6]^0.5]0.5 + 6) = floor ([20.08]^0.5 + 6) = floor(4.48 + 6)=10

4) (6)^1.2 + floor(ln(6)) = 8.58 + floor(10.5 = 10

The last method uses only two 6's.

---------
Problem 3


At last found time to answer this!

Sum of all nos. from 1 to 20 = 210
average value of a number in this sequence = 210/20 = 10.5

so the sum of any 3 nos. on average is 3(10.5) = 31.5

But sum of 3 integers cannot be a decimal. So there must be some set (of 3 nos.) which evens this out. which means adding to this value. So, the sum of any 3 nos. has to be at least 32.

Last edited by srikar2097; 07-06-2008 at 08:09 AM.. Reason: added solution to prob.3
   
Reply With Quote
Re: CAT 2008: Quantitative Questions a Day 1 to 50 - The discussions
Old
  (#1995)
smartie
is ready again!!
Expert PaGaL
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 147
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks: 93
Thanked 76 Times in 41 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: kolkata
Age: 21
Re: CAT 2008: Quantitative Questions a Day 1 to 50 - The discussions - 06-06-2008, 08:10 AM

question 4.

pawan cannot be a knave as the statement "Atleast one of us is a knave" would be false then and he himself being a knave does not satisfy that.

When pawan is a knight the statement "atleast one of us is a knave" would be true -->so Slam would be a knave.

Clearly both pawan and slam cannot be knights.

So Pawan is a knight and Slam is a knave.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: CAT 2008: Quantitative Questions a Day 1 to 50 - The discussions
Old
  (#1996)
tarunad
has no status.
Newbie PaGaL
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 12
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: chennai
Age: 22
Re: CAT 2008: Quantitative Questions a Day 1 to 50 - The discussions - 06-06-2008, 08:12 AM

small typo in my solution about 6!/(6+6)

a1,a2,a3..a20 are round the table, n1,n2...n20 corespond to sum of 3 consec nos,
n1+n2+...n20=630, all are less than or equal to 32 and also unequal =>n1+..n20 <<630 ,
thus disproving the hypothesis
   
Reply With Quote
Re: CAT 2008: Quantitative Questions a Day 1 to 50 - The discussions
Old
  (#1997)
nikijpr
fighting d visibility crisis!!!
Trainee PaGaL
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 55
Groans: 1
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks: 157
Thanked 20 Times in 12 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: jaipur
Re: CAT 2008: Quantitative Questions a Day 1 to 50 - The discussions - 06-06-2008, 08:33 AM

Quote:
Originally Posted by siddooba View Post
a + 1/b = b + 1/c = c + 1/d = d + 1/a = t

a+b=bt

b+c=ct

c+d=dt

d+a=at
c/(t-1) + a = at
b/(t-1)^2 + a = at
a/(t-1)^3 + a = at
a/(t-1)^3 = a(t-1)

(t-1)^4 = 1

(c) t=0 is the solution
Might be a weird doubt but I did not understand the part in blue..

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Re: CAT 2008: Quantitative Questions a Day 1 to 50 - The discussions
Old
  (#1998)
nikijpr
fighting d visibility crisis!!!
Trainee PaGaL
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 55
Groans: 1
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks: 157
Thanked 20 Times in 12 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: jaipur
Re: CAT 2008: Quantitative Questions a Day 1 to 50 - The discussions - 06-06-2008, 08:39 AM

Problem 4:

In an island, knights always tell the truth while knaves always lie. An islander Pavan, in the presance of another islander Slam said: "At least one of us is a knave". Is Pavan a knight or a knave. What about Slam?


If we assume Pavan to be a knave, he says one of them is a knave which would be a truth, contradictory to the given condition, as a knave can never speak truth. Therefore Pavan is a knight and slam is a knave.
   
Reply With Quote
Re: CAT 2008: Quantitative Questions a Day 1 to 50 - The discussions
Old
  (#1999)
pavanpadekal
is finally coming to terms with time!
Hardcore PaGaL
 
pavanpadekal's Avatar
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 470
Groans: 46
Groaned at 3 Times in 2 Posts
Thanks: 3,004
Thanked 587 Times in 206 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Mangalore/Bangalore
Age: 23
Re: CAT 2008: Quantitative Questions a Day 1 to 50 - The discussions - 06-06-2008, 08:46 AM

Problem 1:

Let a, b, c, d be distinct reals such that a + 1/b = b + 1/c = c + 1/d = d + 1/a = t then t equals

(a) Less than -1 (b) -1 (c) 0 (d) 1 (e) greater than 1

Proving for non negative reals
ab+1+bc+1+cd+1+ad+1 = t(a+b+c+d)
=>t=[4+(ab+bc+cd+ad)]/(a+b+c+d)
We have for non negative reals
ab<= (a+b)/2
=>t>(4+a+b+c+d)/(a+b+c+d)(equality doesn't hold as we need distinct reals)
=>t>1+4(a+b+c+d)
Hence As for non negative reals t >1 ,
we can choose (e) greater than 1 from the answers

Problem 4:

In an island, knights always tell the truth while knaves always lie. An islander Pavan, in the presance of another islander Slam said: "At least one of us is a knave". Is Pavan a knight or a knave. What about Slam?

Pavan -> knight => Atleast One of the two is a knave and hence Slam is a knave.
Pavan -> knave => None of the two are knaves and hence contradiction
Only possibility is Pavan -> Knight and Slam -> Knave


BBLT 2007
Orkut | QQAD |

Creativity is allowing yourself to make mistakes; Art is knowing which ones to keep!

Last edited by pavanpadekal; 06-06-2008 at 09:35 AM..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to pavanpadekal For This Useful Post:
nikijpr (06-06-2008)
Re: CAT 2008: Quantitative Questions a Day 1 to 50 - The discussions
Old
  (#2000)
smartie
is ready again!!
Expert PaGaL
 
Status: Offline
Posts: 147
Groans: 0
Groaned at 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks: 93
Thanked 76 Times in 41 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: kolkata
Age: 21
Re: CAT 2008: Quantitative Questions a Day 1 to 50 - The discussions - 06-06-2008, 08:56 AM

Let a, b, c, d be distinct reals such that a + 1/b = b + 1/c = c + 1/d = d + 1/a = t then t equals

(a) Less than -1 (b) -1 (c) 0 (d) 1 (e) greater than 1

I did this by substituting the given solns in the problem

(1)when t=0 -->a=-1/b=c (does not satisfy the distinct criteria)

(2)when t=1 , we get an equation a^2-a+1=0 which has complex solutions

(3) when t=-1 ,a becomes equal to d-->again does not satisfy the distinct criteria

(4) when t>1 (say 2), we get a=1-->b=c=d=1 (distinct criteria not satisfied)

(5)when t<-1 (say-2), we get a=-1+sqrt(3)and -1-sqrt(3) which satifies the criteia.

Hence answer=option(1) t<-1

Last edited by smartie; 06-06-2008 at 09:13 AM.. Reason: typo
   
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off
Forum Jump

» Sponsors










PaGaLGuY.com is not responsible for the views and opinions of the posters.
PaGaLGuY.com is an Inzane Labs Private Limited production.
Hosted on servers powered by Neutral Web