Answer to knight - knave puzzle
knights - truth
knaves - lie
Pavan said "At least one amongst us is a knave"
4 cases arise-
1) If pavan is knight
=> pavan tells truth
=>slam is knave
possible case
2) if pavan is knave
=>pavan lies - no knave amongst them
contradiction case
3) if slam is knight
=>slam tells truth
=>pavan can be knight or knave
if pavan is knight - truth - but both are knights - contradiction.
if pavan is knave - lies - so there should be no knave - again contradiction.
contradiction case
4) if slam is knave
=>slam lies (actually this step is not relevant here)
=>pavan can be knight or knave
if pavan is knave - lies - so there should be no knave -contradiction.
if pavan is knight - truth - possible case
So the only possible case is
Paven->knight; slam->knave
---------
Problem 2
1) 6+6 - floor[(6!)^1/9] = 12 - floor(2.07) = 12-2 = 10
Some other ways of doing the same-
2) ceiling(ln6 + ln6) + 6 = ceiling(1.79+1.79)+6 = 10
3) floor ([[e^6]^0.5]0.5 + 6) = floor ([20.08]^0.5 + 6) = floor(4.48 + 6)=10
4) (6)^1.2 + floor(ln(6)) = 8.58 + floor(10.5

= 10
The last method uses only two 6's.
---------
Problem 3
At last found time to answer this!
Sum of all nos. from 1 to 20 = 210
average value of a number in this sequence = 210/20 = 10.5
so the sum of any 3 nos. on average is 3(10.5) = 31.5
But sum of 3 integers cannot be a decimal. So there must be some set (of 3 nos.) which evens this out. which means adding to this value. So, the sum of any 3 nos. has to be at least 32.