NABARD Grade A & B 2016

 aa gya result....!!!!!


 Visit For Agriculture Mcqs www.facebook.com/groups/nabard.gradea.b.prelims.mains.exam 

Anyone attending Grade-b mains (specialist stream) from Tamilnadu?

 ESSAY:Technology Adaption in Health CareThe Directive Principles of State Policy in the Constitution of India mandate ‘improvement of public health’ as one of the primary duties of the State. The Central and State Governments have been taking proactive steps to promote health of the people by creating a network of public healthcare facilities, which provide free medical services, and also proactively control the spread of diseases.
To improve the healthcare system in India Information and Communication Technologies have been implemented.
ICT can be used to improve healthcare services by providing:
• Information access to doctors, patients, researchers, healthcare professionals, and others to get desired changes in behaviors and outcomes of all the stakeholders.
• Design less expensive, robust and more realistic methods of testing the effectiveness of alternative clinical practices.
• Construct better measures of healthcare outcomes, delivery system characteristics, and other variables that may affect outcomes.
• By developing electronic patient database must be developed which provides an easy and quick access to large databases and data can be easily accessed and transmitted through communication medium.
• By providing decision support systems are required to facilitate the physicians and doctors in decision making.
Some of the initiatives are:
• National eHealth Authority
National eHealth Authority (NeHA) is a proposed body as a promotional, regulatory and standards setting organization to guide and support India’s journey in e-Health and consequent realization of benefits of ICT(Information and Communication Technology) intervention in Health sector in an orderly way.
• Health Management Information System
To monitor the performance and quality of the health services being provided under the NHM, it is important to introduce mechanisms that would strengthen the monitoring and evaluation systems, through performance statistics, surveys, community monitoring, quality assurance etc.
The Health Statistics Information Portal facilitates the flow of physical and financial performance from the District level to the State HQ and the Centre using a web based Health Management Information System (HMIS) interface. The portal will provide periodic reports on the status of the health sector.
• Electronic Health Records
An electronic health record (EHR) is a digital version of a patient’s paper chart.
EHRs are real-time, patient-centered records that make information available instantly and securely to authorized users.
While an EHR does contain the medical and treatment histories of patients, an EHR system is built to go beyond standard clinical data collected in a provider’s office and can be inclusive of a broader view of a patient’s care.
Introducing and streamlining EHR in Indian health care would help government address Health care from a futuristic approach than a causal one.
• SEHAT
To provide healthcare facilities in rural areas, the government today launched a telemedicine initiative in collaboration with Apollo Hospitals under which people can consult doctors through video link.
The CSCs will also provide diagnostic services and promote sale of generic drugs through collaboration with Ministry of Health, by setting up Jan Aasudhi Stores.
Advantages of Information and Communication Technology in Health Care are:
• Improved timeliness (better quality of healthcare delivery)
• Effectiveness (right intervention / audit trails for adverse events)
• Efficiency (less resources in terms of manpower, time and cost)
• Informed patients and their caregivers
• Better access
• Diagnostic accuracy
• Reduced waiting times
• Better referral management 

 ESSAY:Youth Empowerment in India
The Youth represent the most dynamic and vibrant segment of the population. India is one of the youngest nations in the World, with about 65 per cent of the population being under 35 years of age. While most of these developed countries face the risk of an ageing workforce, India is expected to have a very favourable demographic profile.
It is estimated that by the year 2020, the population of India would have a median age of 28 years only as against 38 years for United States, 42 years for China and 48 years for Japan. This ‘demographic dividend’ offers a great opportunity. However, in order to capture this demographic dividend, it is essential that the economy has the ability to support the increase in the labour force and the youth have the appropriate education, skills, health awareness and other enablers to productively contribute to the economy.
This demands the commitment of the entire nation to all-round development of the youth of India, so that they can realize their full potential and contribute productively to nation-building process. This can be done by empowering youth.
The United Nations Human Settlements Program (UNCHS-Habitat) defines youth empowerment as “the circumstances and factors which enhance the development of citizenship and productiveness among young people as they move into adulthood. It is concerned with the adaptation of government structures and institutions to protect and deliver children’s, youths‟ and human rights, including the right to participation”. The word 'empowerment' means giving power.
In Substance with the India:
The National Youth Policy, 2014, seeks to define the vision of the government of India, for the youth of the country and identify the keys areas in which action is required to achieve their full potential and through them enable India to find its rightful place in the community of nations in the area of, education, employment and skill development, entrepreneurship, health and healthy lifestyle, sports, promotion of social values, community engagement, participation in politics and governance, youth engagement, inclusion and social justice.
The need for empowering youth arises due to the following reasons:-
• To enable youth to acquire such knowledge, skills and techniques which will help them in their personal and social growth as well as foster in them sensitivity towards problems in the society.
• To promote national integration and international understanding by developing youth leadership and providing a forum for youth from diverse background.
• To promote regional co-operation and exchange between people of various countries.
• To foster initiatives for unfolding the potential of youth through a constant process of self evaluation and self -exploration.
• To promote research in youth work.
National Youth Policy, 2014
The government has launched the National Youth Policy (NYP 2014) to cater the needs of youth in India. It is a comprehensive policy document that states the vision of the Government of India (GOI) for the youth of the country and also how this vision is sought to be realised by the government.
NYP-2014 caters to needs of the youth in the age-group of 15-29 years, which constitutes 27.5 per cent of population. The target groups identified are (i) Student Youth (ii) Migrant Youth (iii) Rural Youth (iv) Tribal Youth (v) Youth At Risk (vi) Youth in violent conflicts (vii) out of school/dropouts (viii) groups with social /moral stigma (ix) Youth in Institutional Care. Young women, Youth belonging to socially and economically disadvantaged communities /groups, and differently abled youth form the three priority groups among the target age group.
NYP 2014 identifies the vision and the five key objectives for youth development that are further sub-divided into 11 priority areas. It further suggests policy imperatives that should be implemented in each of these identified priority areas. The concerns of target groups and the priority groups therein, shall be addressed through a subsequent action plan based on policy interventions.
NYP 2014 seeks to achieve a productive workforce through education, skill development for better employability and entrepreneurship training; a healthy generation with sports as a way of life; a sense of community service and strong social values; high levels of participation in governance; and social inclusiveness by creating equitable opportunities for all. The thrust areas are promotion of National values, social harmony, national unity, and empowering youth through employable skills, education, health, sports and recreation, gender justice, participation in community service, environment and local governance.
The NYP 2014 will be implemented in four steps –
• GOI will formulate an action plan within 6 months for the implementation of the policy across all the concerned ministries and department;
• The MYAS also constituted a Youth Council consisting of exceptional youth from across the country to oversee the implementation of the policy;
• A set of short-term and long-term indicators for measuring the success of the policy; and
• The youth are encouraged to engage their elected representatives and the government if there is any shortcomings in the implementation of youth oriented schemes as outlined in the NYP. Youth Development Index will include the indices viz. Youth Health Index, Youth Education Index, Youth Work Index, Youth Amenities Index, and Youth Participation Index.
Conclusion
Young people in all countries are both a major human resource for development and key agents for social change, economic development and technological innovation. Their imagination, ideals, considerable energies and vision are essential for the continuing development of the societies in which they live. The problems that young people face as well as their vision and aspiration are essential components of the challenges and prospects of today’s societies and future generations.
Hence, Identifying the challenges faced by today’s youth and suggesting strategies and recommendations for uprooting them and attempts at creating such a nation where women are considered equally respectful and dominant as men is paramount wake. There is also a critical need to involve young people in decisions that will affect them. We cannot talk about sustainable development without the active involvement of youth, these ideas forward to harness the demographic dividend, holding human rights, gender equality, human capital, and dignity at the center of all our investments. 

 Latest method for the improvement of cattle and buffaloes is:
A. Better feeding B. Embryo transfer
C. Culling D. Inbreeding 

 Which of the following is example of photoperiodic responses exhibited by plants?
A. Flowering B. Seed germination
C. Leaf abscission D. All of the above 

 

ESI ARD Notes & Mcqs

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B2dCQoakcMPMNkozMEE4a0RFUWc

Result announced. Check nabard website.Congratulations to all selected

 

https://t.me/NABARDGradeA 

for NABARD GRADE A & B Study materials

NABARD GRADE A & NABARD GRADE B 2019 at www.ixambee.com

Use coupon Code - FMBH10169 for All ixambee courses

RBI GRADE B, IRDA ASSISTANT MANAGER, SEBI GRADE A, NABARD GRADE A & NABARD GRADE B 2019

The courses are well priced and very well compiled.

 

🔵 WILDLIFE SANCTUARY 🔵

🎓 BIHAR 🎓

Kaimur
Rajgir
Vikramshila
Kanwar Lake bird

🎓 GUJARAT 🎓

Barda
Purna
Jambughoda

🎓 MAHARASHTRA 🎓

Koyna
Tansa
Malvan
Phansad
Ghodazari

🎓 ODISHA 🎓

Kotagarh
Hadgarh
Ushakothi

🎓 TRIPURA 🎓

Gumti
Rowa
Sipahijola
Trishna

🎓 HIMACHAL PRADESH 🎓

Kibber
Govind Sagar
Dhaladhar
Chail
Kugti

🎓 KERALA 🎓

Chinar
Peppara
Idukki
Wayanand
Neyyara
Aralam

🎓 ASSAM 🎓

Pobitra
Bura Chapori
Chakrashila
Laokhowa
Garampani

🎓 HARYANA 🎓

Bhimdawas
Khaparwas
Chhillchila
Abubshahar
Nahar

🎓 WEST BENGAL 🎓

Senchal
Ramanabagan
Sajnakhali
Bethuadhari

🎓 PUNJAB 🎓

Abohar
Bir Moti Bagh

🎓 KARNATAKA 🎓

Dandeli
Bralmagiri
Mookambika
Bhimgad

🎓 UTTARAKHAND 🎓

Binsar
Askat Musk deer
Malan

🎓 TELANGANA 🎓

Kawal
Pakhal
Manjira

🎓 TAMIL NADU🎓

Vallanadu
Srivilliputhur
Vendanthangal

🎓 SIKKIM 🎓

Kyongnosla Alpine

🎓 RAJASTHAN 🎓

Kumbhalgarh
Bassi
Sambhal
Sergarh

🎓 MADHYA PRADESH 🎓

Orcha
Phen
Bori
Bagdara
Singhari

🎓 MEGHALAYA 🎓

Nongkhylem

🎓 GOA 🎓

Maladevi
Cotigaon
Salim Ali Bird Santuary

🎓 MIZORAM 🎓

Tawi
Thorangthleng
Tokalo
Dampa

🎓 JHARKHAND🎓

Dalma
Hazaribagh
Udhwa Lake Bird Santuary

🎓 J& K 🎓

Gulmarg
Jasrota
Hipora
Lachipora

🎓 ARUNACHAL PRADESH 🎓

Dibang
Kamlang
Kane
Pakhai
Mehao

🎓 ANDRA PRADESH 🎓

Koundiya
Coringa
Krishna
Kolleru Bird Santuary
Nelapattu Bird Santuary
Kambalakonda


 70% Off On Nabard Course At www.facebook.com/groups/nabard.gradea.b.prelims.mains.exam 

 IMPORTANT TOPIC FOR NABARD 2019 EXAM
ROLE OF WATER FOR GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT OF CROPS 

  1. Water is a constituent of protoplasm
  2. Water acts as a solvent. Plants can absorb nutrients when these nutrients are dissolved in water
  3. Water is used for transpiration carrier of nutrients from the soil to green plant tissues.
  4. They are used for photosynthesis and the end product is also conveyed through water to various plant parts
  5. Water forms over 90% of the plant body by green or fresh weight basis.
  6. Plants can synthesis food through photosynthesis only in the presence of water in their system.
  7. Water helps to maintain the turgidity of cell walls. Water helps in cell enlargement due to turgor pressure and cell division which ultimately increase the growth of plant.
  8. Water is essential for the germination of seeds, growth of plant roots, and nutrition and multiplication of soil organism.
  9. Water is essential in hydraulic process in the plant. It helps in the conversion of starch to sugar.
  10. Water helps in the transpiration, which is very essential for maintaining the absorption of nutrient from the soil.

11.Water regulates the temperature and cools the plant.12.Water helps in the chemical, physical and biological reaction in soil.So, water is applied externally, if availability seems limited through soil, not sufficient to meet the requirement due to drought or excess losses. We call the external application of water to the soil to supplement the requirement as `Irrigation'.
www.facebook.com/groups/nabard.gradea.b.prelims.mains.exam  

ESI ke answers bhi match karlo sab. Mere 30C and 5W a rahe hai.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2Tfhq_yiQls&t=1s

 

Please join this group for SEBI prep 2019.  we will together make it to the success.

https://t.me/growtosuccess

https://youtu.be/zul1wBerGDc

 

COMPOSITE WATER MANAGEMENT INDEX 2.0 by NITI AAYOG

https://youtu.be/5Q6sVlY1_J0

The best performance among all online platforms.

As you are aware that approx 75% questions asked in ESI & ARD paper in Phase II of NABARD Grade and B exam were covered in our study materials.

80 % questions asked in ESI paper in Phase I of NABARD Grade and B exam were covered in our study materials.

70% Questions asked in ARD were also covered in our study materials.

Proof were shared by us at youtube and facebook pages.

We are providing flat 30% discount on all our courses

Use coupon FLAT30

Register at www.crackgradeb.com and purchase.

 

AGRICULTURE MCQS FOR NABARD DA EXAM 2019

IMPORTANT MCQS

1. The science concerned with vegetable culture is called

(a) floriculture

(b) olericulture

(c) horticulture

(d) agriculture

*Ans. (b)*

2. Which of the following elements is almost non essential for plants?

(a) Ca

(b) Mo

(c) Zn

(d) Na

*Ans. (d)*

3. Although a deficiency of any one of the elements listed may result in chlorosis, only one of these elements is an element found in chlorophyll. Which is it?

(a) Zinc

(b) Iron

(c) Magnesium

(d) Chloride

*Ans. (c)*

4. Which of the following elements is not present in a nitrogenous base?

(a) Hydrogen

(b) Carbon

(c) Phosphorus

(d) Nitrogen

*Ans. (c)*

5. A water-fern, which is used as a green manure in rice fields, is

(a) Salvinia

(b) Mucor

(c) Aspergillus

(d) Azolla

*Ans. (d)*

6. Green manure plants used by farmers mainly belong to

(a) compositae

(b) leguminosae

(c) solanaceae

(d) poaceae

*Ans. (b)*

7. Major food crops of the world belongs to

(a) leguminosae

(b) gramineae

(c) solanaceae

(d) cruciferae

*Ans. (b)*

8. The principal cereal crop of India is

(a) wheat

(b) rice

(c) barley

(d) sorghum

*Ans. (b)*

9. Which one among the following chemicals is used for causing defoliation of forest trees?

(a) Posphon D

(b) Malic hydrazide

(c) 2, 4-D

(d) Amo 1618

*Ans. (c)*

10. Bioherbicides have been recommended

(a) to prevent ecodegradation

(b) because of their ready availability

(c) because of their cheap rates

(d) because of their abundance

*Ans. (a)*

11. The most important weed against which eradication measures would be taken on war

footings is

(a) Eichhornia

(b) Dactylis

(c) Parthenium

(d) Ageratum

*Ans. (c)*

12. Water logging of soil makes it physiologically dry because

(a) this condition does not allow the capillary force to work

(b) this condition does not allow oxygen to enter the soil

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) none of these

*Ans. (b)*

13. Which one of the following is natural insecticide?

(a) pyrethrum

(b) nicotine

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) none of these

*Ans. (C)

14. The process by which nutrient chemicals or contaminants are dissolved and carried away by water, or are moved into a lower layer of soil

(a) mulching

(b) desertification

(c) incineration

(d) leaching

*Ans. (d)*

15. Which of the following is an example of a weed of rabi season that infest wheat crop?

(a) Chenopodium

(b) Motha

(c) Jangali jowar

(d) None of the above

*Ans. (a)*

16. First bioinsecticide developed commercial scale was

(a) quinine

(b) DDT

(c) organophosphate

(d) sporeine

*Ans. (d)*

17. Composted manure is produced from

(a) farmyard manure and green manure

(b) farm refuse and household refuse

(c) organic remains of biogas plants

(d) rotten vegetables and animal refuse

*Ans. (d)*

18. Norin-l0 gene from Japan is a

(a) dwarf gene of wheat

(b) dwarf gene of rice

(c) dwarf gene of maize

(d) disease resistant gene of rice

*Ans. (a)*

19. Aims of plant breeding are to produce

(a) disease-free varieties

(b) high-yielding varieties

(c) early-maturing varieties

(d) all of the above

*Ans. (d)*

20. Growing of two or more crops simultaneously on the same piece of land is called

(a) mixed cropping

(b) mixed farming

(c) intercropping

(d) fanning

*Ans. (a)*

21. The Mexican dwarf wheat variety was developed by

(a) Swaminathan

(b) Borlaugh

(c) Watson

(d) Khush

*Ans. (b)*

22. The desired varieties of

economically useful crops are raised by

(a) vemalisation

(b) mutation

(c) natural selection

(d) hybridisation

*Ans. (d)*

23. High-yielding varieties of wheat were primarily developed by Indian scientist by crossing- breeding traditional varieties with

(a) American varieties

(b) Mexican varieties

(c) European varieties

(d) African varieties

*Ans. (b)*

24. A plant breeder: waists to develop a disease resistant variety. What should he do first?

(a) Hybridisation

(b) Mutation

(c) Selection

(d) Production of crop

*Ans. (c)*

25. Selection of homozygous plant is

(a) pure line selection

(b) mass selection

(c) mixed selection

(d) introduction

*Ans. (a)

https://www.facebook.com/groups/nabard.development.assistant.exam/

 FOR 2850/- 


 

Swachh Survekshan 2020 USEFUL FOR NABARD GR A 2020 EXAM

The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) has announced the results of the first (April-June) and second (July- September) quarters of Swachh Survekshan 2020.

Swachh Survekshan 2020 is the 5th edition of the annual urban cleanliness survey conducted by the Ministry.

Format/ Method of Assessment

Swachh Survekshan 2020 is evaluated for each quarter on the basis of monthly updation of Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) online Management Information System (MIS) by cities along with citizen’s validation on the 12 service level progress indicators.

Swachh Survekshan 2020 has been conducted in 3 quarters:

April – June

July – September

October – December 2019

These quarterly assessments will hold 25% weightage in the annual survey which is scheduled to commence from 4th January 2020 across India.

Ranks for Swachh Survekshan 2020 have been assigned based on the population in two categories of the cities :

1 lakh and above with sub-categories of

1-10 lakh

10 lakhs and above.

Less than 1 lakh (under this category, the rankings are given zone and population-wise).

It includes five zones namely, North, East, Northeast, South and West.

Key Points

Indore (Madhya Pradesh) and Jamshedpur (Jharkhand) have topped the cleanliness charts for two consecutive quarters among cities with over 10 lakh population and with 1 lakh to 10 lakh population respectively.

Kolkata ranked at the bottom of the ranking of 49 major cities across both quarters as West Bengal did not participate in the nationwide exercise.

Among cantonment boards, Tamil Nadu's St.Thomas Mount Cantt was ranked 1st in quarter 1 whereas Delhi Cantt ranked first in the 2nd quarter.

Secunderabad Cantonment Board in Hyderabad is the worst performer among other cantonment boards.


www.facebook.com/groups/nabard.gradea.b.prelims.mains.exam