NABARD Grade A & B 2016

1,016 Posts  ·  3,245 Users
About this group

Assistant Manager (Grade 'A') and Manager (Grade 'B') in the Rural Development Banking Service (RDBS) in NABARD

Page 1 of 102

 FOR 2850/- 

Post 62026204217012
undefined
Write a comment
Write a comment...

 

AGRICULTURE MCQS FOR NABARD DA EXAM 2019

IMPORTANT MCQS

1. The science concerned with vegetable culture is called

(a) floriculture

(b) olericulture

(c) horticulture

(d) agriculture

*Ans. (b)*

2. Which of the following elements is almost non essential for plants?

(a) Ca

(b) Mo

(c) Zn

(d) Na

*Ans. (d)*

3. Although a deficiency of any one of the elements listed may result in chlorosis, only one of these elements is an element found in chlorophyll. Which is it?

(a) Zinc

(b) Iron

(c) Magnesium

(d) Chloride

*Ans. (c)*

4. Which of the following elements is not present in a nitrogenous base?

(a) Hydrogen

(b) Carbon

(c) Phosphorus

(d) Nitrogen

*Ans. (c)*

5. A water-fern, which is used as a green manure in rice fields, is

(a) Salvinia

(b) Mucor

(c) Aspergillus

(d) Azolla

*Ans. (d)*

6. Green manure plants used by farmers mainly belong to

(a) compositae

(b) leguminosae

(c) solanaceae

(d) poaceae

*Ans. (b)*

7. Major food crops of the world belongs to

(a) leguminosae

(b) gramineae

(c) solanaceae

(d) cruciferae

*Ans. (b)*

8. The principal cereal crop of India is

(a) wheat

(b) rice

(c) barley

(d) sorghum

*Ans. (b)*

9. Which one among the following chemicals is used for causing defoliation of forest trees?

(a) Posphon D

(b) Malic hydrazide

(c) 2, 4-D

(d) Amo 1618

*Ans. (c)*

10. Bioherbicides have been recommended

(a) to prevent ecodegradation

(b) because of their ready availability

(c) because of their cheap rates

(d) because of their abundance

*Ans. (a)*

11. The most important weed against which eradication measures would be taken on war

footings is

(a) Eichhornia

(b) Dactylis

(c) Parthenium

(d) Ageratum

*Ans. (c)*

12. Water logging of soil makes it physiologically dry because

(a) this condition does not allow the capillary force to work

(b) this condition does not allow oxygen to enter the soil

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) none of these

*Ans. (b)*

13. Which one of the following is natural insecticide?

(a) pyrethrum

(b) nicotine

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) none of these

*Ans. (C)

14. The process by which nutrient chemicals or contaminants are dissolved and carried away by water, or are moved into a lower layer of soil

(a) mulching

(b) desertification

(c) incineration

(d) leaching

*Ans. (d)*

15. Which of the following is an example of a weed of rabi season that infest wheat crop?

(a) Chenopodium

(b) Motha

(c) Jangali jowar

(d) None of the above

*Ans. (a)*

16. First bioinsecticide developed commercial scale was

(a) quinine

(b) DDT

(c) organophosphate

(d) sporeine

*Ans. (d)*

17. Composted manure is produced from

(a) farmyard manure and green manure

(b) farm refuse and household refuse

(c) organic remains of biogas plants

(d) rotten vegetables and animal refuse

*Ans. (d)*

18. Norin-l0 gene from Japan is a

(a) dwarf gene of wheat

(b) dwarf gene of rice

(c) dwarf gene of maize

(d) disease resistant gene of rice

*Ans. (a)*

19. Aims of plant breeding are to produce

(a) disease-free varieties

(b) high-yielding varieties

(c) early-maturing varieties

(d) all of the above

*Ans. (d)*

20. Growing of two or more crops simultaneously on the same piece of land is called

(a) mixed cropping

(b) mixed farming

(c) intercropping

(d) fanning

*Ans. (a)*

21. The Mexican dwarf wheat variety was developed by

(a) Swaminathan

(b) Borlaugh

(c) Watson

(d) Khush

*Ans. (b)*

22. The desired varieties of

economically useful crops are raised by

(a) vemalisation

(b) mutation

(c) natural selection

(d) hybridisation

*Ans. (d)*

23. High-yielding varieties of wheat were primarily developed by Indian scientist by crossing- breeding traditional varieties with

(a) American varieties

(b) Mexican varieties

(c) European varieties

(d) African varieties

*Ans. (b)*

24. A plant breeder: waists to develop a disease resistant variety. What should he do first?

(a) Hybridisation

(b) Mutation

(c) Selection

(d) Production of crop

*Ans. (c)*

25. Selection of homozygous plant is

(a) pure line selection

(b) mass selection

(c) mixed selection

(d) introduction

*Ans. (a)

https://www.facebook.com/groups/nabard.development.assistant.exam/

JOIN www.facebook.com/groups/rbi.grade.b.prelim.main FOR NOTES
undefined
Write a comment
Write a comment...

 

COMPOSITE WATER MANAGEMENT INDEX 2.0 by NITI AAYOG

https://youtu.be/5Q6sVlY1_J0

The best performance among all online platforms.

As you are aware that approx 75% questions asked in ESI & ARD paper in Phase II of NABARD Grade and B exam were covered in our study materials.

80 % questions asked in ESI paper in Phase I of NABARD Grade and B exam were covered in our study materials.

70% Questions asked in ARD were also covered in our study materials.

Proof were shared by us at youtube and facebook pages.

We are providing flat 30% discount on all our courses

Use coupon FLAT30

Register at www.crackgradeb.com and purchase.

Video Thumbnail53859986204042
undefined
Write a comment
Write a comment...
Video Thumbnail52227099723289
undefined
Write a comment
Write a comment...

 

Please join this group for SEBI prep 2019.  we will together make it to the success.

https://t.me/growtosuccess

Going down while doing it is supreme!
undefined
Write a comment
Write a comment...

ESI ke answers bhi match karlo sab. Mere 30C and 5W a rahe hai.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2Tfhq_yiQls&t=1s

Video Thumbnail47281671590811
undefined
Write a comment
Write a comment...

 IMPORTANT TOPIC FOR NABARD 2019 EXAM
ROLE OF WATER FOR GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT OF CROPS 

  1. Water is a constituent of protoplasm
  2. Water acts as a solvent. Plants can absorb nutrients when these nutrients are dissolved in water
  3. Water is used for transpiration carrier of nutrients from the soil to green plant tissues.
  4. They are used for photosynthesis and the end product is also conveyed through water to various plant parts
  5. Water forms over 90% of the plant body by green or fresh weight basis.
  6. Plants can synthesis food through photosynthesis only in the presence of water in their system.
  7. Water helps to maintain the turgidity of cell walls. Water helps in cell enlargement due to turgor pressure and cell division which ultimately increase the growth of plant.
  8. Water is essential for the germination of seeds, growth of plant roots, and nutrition and multiplication of soil organism.
  9. Water is essential in hydraulic process in the plant. It helps in the conversion of starch to sugar.
  10. Water helps in the transpiration, which is very essential for maintaining the absorption of nutrient from the soil.

11.Water regulates the temperature and cools the plant.12.Water helps in the chemical, physical and biological reaction in soil.So, water is applied externally, if availability seems limited through soil, not sufficient to meet the requirement due to drought or excess losses. We call the external application of water to the soil to supplement the requirement as `Irrigation'.
www.facebook.com/groups/nabard.gradea.b.prelims.mains.exam  

JOIN www.facebook.com/groups/rbi.grade.b.prelim.main FOR NOTES
undefined
Write a comment
Write a comment...

 

🔵 WILDLIFE SANCTUARY 🔵

🎓 BIHAR 🎓

Kaimur
Rajgir
Vikramshila
Kanwar Lake bird

🎓 GUJARAT 🎓

Barda
Purna
Jambughoda

🎓 MAHARASHTRA 🎓

Koyna
Tansa
Malvan
Phansad
Ghodazari

🎓 ODISHA 🎓

Kotagarh
Hadgarh
Ushakothi

🎓 TRIPURA 🎓

Gumti
Rowa
Sipahijola
Trishna

🎓 HIMACHAL PRADESH 🎓

Kibber
Govind Sagar
Dhaladhar
Chail
Kugti

🎓 KERALA 🎓

Chinar
Peppara
Idukki
Wayanand
Neyyara
Aralam

🎓 ASSAM 🎓

Pobitra
Bura Chapori
Chakrashila
Laokhowa
Garampani

🎓 HARYANA 🎓

Bhimdawas
Khaparwas
Chhillchila
Abubshahar
Nahar

🎓 WEST BENGAL 🎓

Senchal
Ramanabagan
Sajnakhali
Bethuadhari

🎓 PUNJAB 🎓

Abohar
Bir Moti Bagh

🎓 KARNATAKA 🎓

Dandeli
Bralmagiri
Mookambika
Bhimgad

🎓 UTTARAKHAND 🎓

Binsar
Askat Musk deer
Malan

🎓 TELANGANA 🎓

Kawal
Pakhal
Manjira

🎓 TAMIL NADU🎓

Vallanadu
Srivilliputhur
Vendanthangal

🎓 SIKKIM 🎓

Kyongnosla Alpine

🎓 RAJASTHAN 🎓

Kumbhalgarh
Bassi
Sambhal
Sergarh

🎓 MADHYA PRADESH 🎓

Orcha
Phen
Bori
Bagdara
Singhari

🎓 MEGHALAYA 🎓

Nongkhylem

🎓 GOA 🎓

Maladevi
Cotigaon
Salim Ali Bird Santuary

🎓 MIZORAM 🎓

Tawi
Thorangthleng
Tokalo
Dampa

🎓 JHARKHAND🎓

Dalma
Hazaribagh
Udhwa Lake Bird Santuary

🎓 J& K 🎓

Gulmarg
Jasrota
Hipora
Lachipora

🎓 ARUNACHAL PRADESH 🎓

Dibang
Kamlang
Kane
Pakhai
Mehao

🎓 ANDRA PRADESH 🎓

Koundiya
Coringa
Krishna
Kolleru Bird Santuary
Nelapattu Bird Santuary
Kambalakonda


 70% Off On Nabard Course At www.facebook.com/groups/nabard.gradea.b.prelims.mains.exam 

JOIN www.facebook.com/groups/rbi.grade.b.prelim.main FOR NOTES
undefined
Write a comment
Write a comment...

NABARD GRADE A & NABARD GRADE B 2019 at www.ixambee.com

Use coupon Code - FMBH10169 for All ixambee courses

RBI GRADE B, IRDA ASSISTANT MANAGER, SEBI GRADE A, NABARD GRADE A & NABARD GRADE B 2019

The courses are well priced and very well compiled.

Post 44167687584551
Competetive teacher and RBI Grade B aspirant
undefined
Write a comment
Write a comment...

  

Coupon code: SMCE10101 for 15% off on all online courses at ixambee

ixamBee have Online Courses for:

1. RBI GRADE B 

2. RBI ASSISTANT

3. SBI/IBPS PO 

4. SBI/IBPS CLERK

5. NABARD GRADE A/B 

6. SEBI GRADE A

7. IBPS AFO 

8. LIC AAO

Free demo of these course are available at www.ixamBee.com

ixamBee is the only place where you can ask your doubts directly 

to the faculty in live classes.

Right now ixamBee is offering 15% referral discount on the amount 

on all courses. You will get discount by using this code -

Coupon code: SMCE10101

This coupon is valid for limited time so enroll now.

All mock tests are free at www.ixamBee.com

undefined
Write a comment
Write a comment...