NABARD GRADE A 2019 ” Serious Aspirants”

1,079 Posts  ·  3,438 Users
About this group

Join the discussion on NABARD Grade A 2019 and Get all the details about National Bank For Agriculture & Rural Development Recruitment, Notification, Exam Date, Admit Card, Syllabus, Vacancy, Jobs, Assistant Manager Recruitment and much more.

 

Latest Update :

Grade A Officers 2019  Result – Roll Nos. of Select/Wait list candidates

Grade B Officers 2019  Result – Roll Nos. of Select/Wait list candidates

For more information Official Websitewww.nabard.org

 

Other Important Articles  :

NABARD Development Assistant 2019 Admit Card Released

NABARD 2019 Recruitment for 91 Development Assistant posts

 

To keep track of latest discussions on NABARD Grade A Recruitment, stay connected with fellow students on PaGaLGuY

NABARD Grade A 2019

Page 1 of 108

 

AGRICULTURE MCQS FOR NABARD DA EXAM 2019

IMPORTANT MCQS

1. The science concerned with vegetable culture is called

(a) floriculture

(b) olericulture

(c) horticulture

(d) agriculture

*Ans. (b)*

2. Which of the following elements is almost non essential for plants?

(a) Ca

(b) Mo

(c) Zn

(d) Na

*Ans. (d)*

3. Although a deficiency of any one of the elements listed may result in chlorosis, only one of these elements is an element found in chlorophyll. Which is it?

(a) Zinc

(b) Iron

(c) Magnesium

(d) Chloride

*Ans. (c)*

4. Which of the following elements is not present in a nitrogenous base?

(a) Hydrogen

(b) Carbon

(c) Phosphorus

(d) Nitrogen

*Ans. (c)*

5. A water-fern, which is used as a green manure in rice fields, is

(a) Salvinia

(b) Mucor

(c) Aspergillus

(d) Azolla

*Ans. (d)*

6. Green manure plants used by farmers mainly belong to

(a) compositae

(b) leguminosae

(c) solanaceae

(d) poaceae

*Ans. (b)*

7. Major food crops of the world belongs to

(a) leguminosae

(b) gramineae

(c) solanaceae

(d) cruciferae

*Ans. (b)*

8. The principal cereal crop of India is

(a) wheat

(b) rice

(c) barley

(d) sorghum

*Ans. (b)*

9. Which one among the following chemicals is used for causing defoliation of forest trees?

(a) Posphon D

(b) Malic hydrazide

(c) 2, 4-D

(d) Amo 1618

*Ans. (c)*

10. Bioherbicides have been recommended

(a) to prevent ecodegradation

(b) because of their ready availability

(c) because of their cheap rates

(d) because of their abundance

*Ans. (a)*

11. The most important weed against which eradication measures would be taken on war

footings is

(a) Eichhornia

(b) Dactylis

(c) Parthenium

(d) Ageratum

*Ans. (c)*

12. Water logging of soil makes it physiologically dry because

(a) this condition does not allow the capillary force to work

(b) this condition does not allow oxygen to enter the soil

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) none of these

*Ans. (b)*

13. Which one of the following is natural insecticide?

(a) pyrethrum

(b) nicotine

(c) both (a) and (b)

(d) none of these

*Ans. (C)

14. The process by which nutrient chemicals or contaminants are dissolved and carried away by water, or are moved into a lower layer of soil

(a) mulching

(b) desertification

(c) incineration

(d) leaching

*Ans. (d)*

15. Which of the following is an example of a weed of rabi season that infest wheat crop?

(a) Chenopodium

(b) Motha

(c) Jangali jowar

(d) None of the above

*Ans. (a)*

16. First bioinsecticide developed commercial scale was

(a) quinine

(b) DDT

(c) organophosphate

(d) sporeine

*Ans. (d)*

17. Composted manure is produced from

(a) farmyard manure and green manure

(b) farm refuse and household refuse

(c) organic remains of biogas plants

(d) rotten vegetables and animal refuse

*Ans. (d)*

18. Norin-l0 gene from Japan is a

(a) dwarf gene of wheat

(b) dwarf gene of rice

(c) dwarf gene of maize

(d) disease resistant gene of rice

*Ans. (a)*

19. Aims of plant breeding are to produce

(a) disease-free varieties

(b) high-yielding varieties

(c) early-maturing varieties

(d) all of the above

*Ans. (d)*

20. Growing of two or more crops simultaneously on the same piece of land is called

(a) mixed cropping

(b) mixed farming

(c) intercropping

(d) fanning

*Ans. (a)*

21. The Mexican dwarf wheat variety was developed by

(a) Swaminathan

(b) Borlaugh

(c) Watson

(d) Khush

*Ans. (b)*

22. The desired varieties of

economically useful crops are raised by

(a) vemalisation

(b) mutation

(c) natural selection

(d) hybridisation

*Ans. (d)*

23. High-yielding varieties of wheat were primarily developed by Indian scientist by crossing- breeding traditional varieties with

(a) American varieties

(b) Mexican varieties

(c) European varieties

(d) African varieties

*Ans. (b)*

24. A plant breeder: waists to develop a disease resistant variety. What should he do first?

(a) Hybridisation

(b) Mutation

(c) Selection

(d) Production of crop

*Ans. (c)*

25. Selection of homozygous plant is

(a) pure line selection

(b) mass selection

(c) mixed selection

(d) introduction

*Ans. (a)

https://www.facebook.com/groups/nabard.development.assistant.exam/

JOIN www.facebook.com/groups/rbi.grade.b.prelim.main FOR NOTES
undefined
Write a comment
Write a comment...

Hello everyone I am a new aspirant. I am planning to prepare for Nabard Grade A 2020. Any aspirant or successful candidate could you suggest for ,Which course is better to join, Anuj Jindal or Edutap?

undefined
Write a comment
Write a comment...

NABARD Development Assistant Prelims Result 2019 

https://pos.li/2dv8hi

Post 59854740326676
undefined
Write a comment
Write a comment...

 can anyone tell me that i can apply for this post if i have environment as a subject in one semester    


 Bachelor’s degree with Environmental Science / Environmental Engineering as a subject with 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants - 45%) in aggregate or Post graduate degree in Environmental Engineering or Environmental Science with 50% marks (SC/ST/PWBD applicants - 45%) in aggregate from a recognized University/Institution 

2 comments
Lostttt
@Lostttt  ·  0 karma

I don't think so

Like  ·  Reply  ·  
arifkhan65
@arifkhan65  ·  12 karma

ok..means we have to be graduated in environmnt

Like  ·  Reply  ·  1 like  ·  
undefined
Write a comment
Write a comment...

https://psuxpert.com/ Multiple vacancies in PSU and government job visit above link for detail information. Share with students

undefined
Write a comment
Write a comment...

Hey Guys, 

I missed the prelims by a few marks like some of you. Any idea how to go about ARD and ESI specifically. Any coaching material that actually helps? Also, On which websites can we attempt more than 10 mocks on NABARD?

1 like2 comments
Doramammu
@Doramammu  ·  28 karma

No coaching is sufficient. Refer various sources such as vision+affairs cloud+edutap+eco survey+Budget+pib.Try to maximize score in quant+reasoning+English.With practice,one can easily score 65+ out of 80 in these sections.u should give many mocks(oliveboard,edutap) before prelims and frame a strategy before the d day.

Like  ·  Reply  ·  1 like  ·  
anshu001
@anshu001  ·  1 karma

@Doramammu makes sense. thanks bro.

Like  ·  Reply  ·  
undefined
Write a comment
Write a comment...

Missed the prelims general cut off by 1.75 scored 127.25 :-(

2 likes2 comments
Satetp
@Satetp  ·  96 karma

best of luck , next year buddy... Me too missed prelims cut off by 4 marks , scored 125 

Like  ·  Reply  ·  2 likes  ·  
potter7
@potter7  ·  20 karma

@Satetp hmmm....we will crack it out next year😎

Like  ·  Reply  ·  1 like  ·  
undefined
Write a comment
Write a comment...

Guys , I  could not make to Mains as I scored 125 in Prelims and Cut off is 129 for General in NABARD Grade A.  Can any successful candidate advise how to increase score for next time ???

1 like3 comments
Load more comments  ·  2 of 3
Satetp
@Satetp  ·  96 karma

Quant : 19/20  , English : 29/40 ,  ESI : 24.5/40       Ard : 19/40         I think , need to improve in ARD and ESI... Thanks for suggestion.

Like  ·  Reply  ·  
Licchavi15
@Licchavi15  ·  7,168 karma

@Satetp English u can improve a bit as 32+ was achievable and yes esi and ard always give u a scope for improvement

Like  ·  Reply  ·  1 like  ·  
undefined
Write a comment
Write a comment...

 

The best telegram channel for free study materials for RBI GRADE B , SEBI GRADE A , NABARD GRADE A and B Preparation:

https://t.me/crackgradeb


RBI GRADE B GOVERNMENT SCHEMES: https://drive.google.com/file/d/15HnubkL4mB_R5AV74nrOvEyjJR065HaL/view?usp=drivesdk 


RBI GRADE B STUDY MATERIALS

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1AeZluoZw-nmA1q3Bz4czV6XbBSHqvqsf

undefined
Write a comment
Write a comment...

By when will the prelims score be out ?


Pranay
10 comments
Load more comments  ·  2 of 10
Satetp
@Satetp  ·  96 karma
Like  ·  Reply  ·  1 like  ·  
abhchk
@abhchk  ·  24 karma

Hey sorry just saw the messages... but i guess you have the link already:)

Like  ·  Reply  ·  1 like  ·  
undefined
Write a comment
Write a comment...